Rugby Racing Cyling Club

Results & Prizes of 10-mile Open Time Trial held Saturday 30th July 2022 - Course: K11/10T


Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations

Official Timekeepers: Barry Harden & Richard Stirling
Event Secretary: Laurie Bird 11 Mulberry Road, Rugby, CV22 7TD. Tel. 01788 813025 email: laurie.bird@btinternet.com

Summary of prize winners:

Time
Prize
Scratch:
1st
45
Jack Rebours Caesarean CC (Jersey)
19:11
50
2nd
80
David Mead Hinckley Cycle Racing Club
19:12
40
3rd
90
Dean Robson Velo Sport Jersey
19:47
30
Women:
1st
13
Caitlin Conyers Rugby RCC/Bermuda
21:45
50
2nd
19
Sian Marsh Team Boompods
21:56
40
3rd
15
Fay Barrington Banbury Star Cyclists' Club
23:44
30
Vet on Standard:
1st
70
Keith Ainsworth Lindsey Roads Cycling Club
+7:48
30
2nd
62
Roger Porter Verulam CC
+6:49
25
3rd
96
Joseph Costello Legato Racing Team (LRT)
+6:44
20
Age Categories:
40-44
53
Alistair Sponsel VTTA (Midlands)
20:49
15
45-49
65
Paul Westwood Lichfield City Cycling Club
20:29
15
50-54
40
Jon Howard Team Echelon
20:54
15
55-59
55
Mark Wise Team Jewson - MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann
21:06
15
60-64
76
Michael Wills Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre
22:24
15
65-59
46
Steven Loraine Legato Racing Team (LRT)
22:33
15
70+
52
Philip Brown Walsall Roads Cycling Club
23:11
15
National Youth Championship Qualifying round:
1st
1
Nicholas Marsh Rugby Velo
21:04
Team Prize: Team Jewson - MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann - Aggregate 64:21
(Ben Rooney, Mark Wise, Greg Ashley)
Please note the above prizes were distributed in accordance with the rules set out in the programme, ie. one prize per rider, excluding team prizes.
Where riders are eligible for more than one prize the higher monetary value applies. If the prize value is the same the order of the prize list determines priority.
Age categories are based on age on day of event.
The photographer can be contacted on: https://bit.ly/Kimroy-Photography
Special thanks to:
Marshals - all members of Rugby RCC who helped on the day, with particular thanks to Martin Orrill & Mark Billing who posted all the signs.
The support of Rowena Billing (catering), and Brendan Hirst (IT) who helped at HQ.
Rugby RCC members and families who donated cakes, many of which were home baked.
Timekeepers Barry Harden & Richard Stirling, supported by Fiona Haggett, Peter Timmins, & Vicky Nealon at the finish.
Of the 90 entrants there were 15 DNSs (16.7%). 10 sent apologies in advance, many of whom had tested positive for Covid.
Thanks to all competitors for making it a successful event

Go to Report to for the index to files and winners' photos.