Rugby RCC's Open 10-mile Time Trial

Since 1998 Rugby RCC has promoted a 10-mile Open Time Trial. For three years this was held on the K41/10 (Wolvey) course, but was then switched to the more popular K10/10 (Princethorpe) course. After trying the Championship version of the course (K10/10C) for two years and the K10/10F when forced by road closures, the 2007 event switched back to the K10/10. For 2010 we used a new course, the K11/10T, made possible by the building of the new island at Ryton on the A45 thus allowing a straight out-and-back course.

Here is a list of the winners to date:

MEN
Year
Course
Rider
Club/Team
Time
1998 K41/10 Stuart Dangerfield Fastrack RT 20:36
1999 K41/10 Stuart Dangerfield Bio RT MDT 20:23
2000 K41/10 Stuart Dangerfield Camel Valley 20:31
2001 K10/10 Stuart Dangerfield Camel Valley 19:32 Course Record
2002 K10/10 Richard Bradley Stourbridge CC 20:38
2003 K10/10 Darren Willetts On the Edge RT 20:14
2004 K10/10C Keith Murray scienceinsport.com 20:44
2005 K10/10F Stuart Dangerfield scienceinsport.com 19:36 Course Record
2006 K10/10C Jon Simpkins Banbury Star CC 21:51
2007 K10/10 Scott Rose scienceinsport.com 20:43
2008 K10/10 Richard Bradley Shorter Rochford RT 20:17
2009 K10/10 James Wall Stratford-on-Avon CC 20:11
2010 K11/10T Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk 19:30 Course Record
2011 K11/10T Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles 19:57
2012 K11/10T Jon Simpkins Drag 2 Zero.com 19:42
2013 K11/10T Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles 19:25 Course Record)
2014 K11/10T Matthew Bottrill Drag 2 Zero.com 18:25 Course Record
2015 K11/10T Matthew Bottrill Drag 2 Zero.com 19:03
2016 K11/10T Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles 19:06
2017 K11/10T David Mead Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 19:32
2018 K11/10T David Mead Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 19:06
2019 K11/10T James Garrett Rugby Velo 21:21
2020
Event not held due to Covid-19 restrictions
2021 K11/10T Ollie Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team 19-26
WOMEN
Year
Course
Rider
Club/Team
Time
1998 K41/10 Wendy Hart Coventry CC 27:47
1999 K41/10 Ceris Gilfallen Addidas Sci-Con RT 23:25
2000 K41/10 Judy Purkis Coventry RC 26:50
2001 K10/10 Kathy Platts Hinckley CRC 24:28
2002 K10/10 Marina Bloom Crawley Wheelers 23:38
2003 K10/10 Michelle Brown Coventry CC 23:21
2004 K10/10C Rachel Lloyd Rugby RCC- Acara 24:07
2005 K10/10F Rachel Lloyd Rugby RCC- Acara 24:25
2006 K10/10C Alexandra Zebedee Solihull CC 27:27
2007 K10/10 Ann Staley Plan B Racing 25:47
2008 K10/10 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Wheelers CC 26:09
2009 K10/10 Nadine Mayhew Leamington C&AC 24:28
2010 K11/10T Nadine Mayhew Cult Racing 23:26
2011 K11/10T Michelle King Team Jewson MI Racing 22:00
2012 K11/10T Claire Sadler Baines Racing Silverstone 23:53
2013 K11/10T Rosie Armitage Team Echelon - Rotor 22:41
2014 K11/10T Liz Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles 22:15
2015 K11/10T Lucy Walters Wyre Forrest CRC 23:44
2016 K11/10T Liz Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles 22:44
2017 K11/10T Rachel Elliott Drag 2 Zero.com 21:15
2018 K11/10T Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT 23:15
2019 K11/10T Linda Hubbard Welland Valley CC 25:17
2020 Event not held due to Covid-19 restrictions
2021 K11/10T   Leah Dixon Wales Racing Academy 20:09 Womens Record