Rugby RCC
Results & Prizes of 10-mile Open Time Trial held Saturday 28th July 2018 - Course: K11/10T
Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations
Official Timekeepers: Barry Harden & Nigel Hastie
Event Secretary: Laurie Bird, 11 Mulberry Road, Rugby CV22 7TD
Tel. 01788 813025 email: laurie.bird@btinternet.com

Scratch:
1st
120
David Mead
Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT
19-06
50
2nd
115
James Perkins
Race Hub
19-40
40
3rd
110
David Kiernan
Team Jewson MI Racing
20-02
30
4th
100
Craig McKee
Team Jewson MI Racing
20-04
20
5th
130
Lee Tunnicliffe
Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT
20-05
15
Ladies:
1st
47
Lucy Davies
Arctic Tacx RT
23-15
30
2nd
97
Tessa Sandberg
Beacon Roads CC
23-28
25
3rd
52
Gemma Johnson
Beacon Roads CC
23-48
20
4th
27
Janet Birkmyre
TORQ Performance
24-17
15
5th
118
Rebecca Mason
Coventry Road Club
24-25
12
Vet on Standard:
1st
116
David Dickerson
Team Echelon
=+ 6-37
30
2nd
40
Jon Howard
Team Echelon
=+ 6-17
25
3rd
90
Jon Simpkins
DRAG2ZERO
=+ 6-8
20
Age Categories:
40-44
125
Andrew Green
Team Jewson MI Racing
20-45
15
45-49
55
Paul Guest
Worcester St Johns CC
21-56
15
50-54
30
Mark Ellis
Team Milton Keynes
21-13
15
55-59
12
Tim Hood
Team Bottrill / Vanguard
21-17
15
60-64
46
Richard Coleman
Stourbridge Velo
22-47
15
65-59
34
John Davidson
Welland Valley CC
28-11
15
70+
23
Tony Smith
Leamington C & AC
25-21
15
Best Junior:
80
Adam Jarps
Team Bottrill / Vanguard
20-20
20
Team: Team Jewson - MI Racing - Poly Pipe - McCann: Aggregate 60-51
(Craig McKee, David Kiernan, Andrew Green) £15 each
 

Please note the above prizes were distributed in accordance with the rules set out in the programme, ie. one prize per rider, excluding team prizes. Where riders are eligible for more than one prize the higher monetary value applies. If the prize value is the same the order of the prize list determines priority.

Age categories are based on age on day of event.

         
    GHS Qualifying Round    
1st
3
Jacob Reid
CC Giro
20-20
2nd
2
Daniels Kucerjavijs
Team JRC
22-04
3rd
1
Harry Tait
Worcester St Johns CC
24-05
4th
5
Joel Ackers
Innovation Racing
25-30
4
Joshua Tarling
Team Backstedt Bike Performance
DNS

Summary: Of the 120 entrants in the main event there were 85 starters of which 4 were DNFs. There were 35 DNSs of which 15 sent apologies. We understand the strong winds and difficult road conditions had a major impact on the high number of absentees (29%).

Special thanks to:
Edith Hastie and her catering team for their consistent high standard
To all members and friends who supplied cakes.
The excellent support of club members who marshalled
Paul Thurman and Alan Saitch who set out the signs and organised the marshals.
Barry Harden & Nigel Hastie for their efficient timekeeping, supported by Peter Timmins & Naomi Leugs.

And thanks to all competitors for making it another successful event